Case No. 22-11577-EPK (Jointly Administered)
[…] ECF No. 243. PacWest confirms that it did not and does not seek relief under 11 U.S.C. § 1144. ECF No. 279.
Echelon argues that the confirmation of the Plan may only be revoked as a result of fraud and only by seeking such relief within 180 days after confirmation under 11 U.S.C. § 1144. ECF Nos. 247, 273.
The Debtors agree with PacWest that the appropriate remedy is to afford PacWest relief from the confirmation order under Rule 60. They ask the Court to then re-set the Plan for confirmation. ECF No. 278.
Section 1144 Provides the Sole Basis to Revoke a Chapter 11 Confirmation Order
11 U.S.C. § 1144 provides, in pertinent part: "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud."
Section 1144 is the sole basis to vacate or revoke an order confirming a chapter 11 plan. In re Logan Place Props., Ltd., 327 B.R. 811, 814 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2005) ("fraud under § 1144 [is] the exclusive means by which a plan can be revoked") (citing cases).