In re Miller
[…] The court allowed the Debtor to make her offer of proof and asked if the Trustee would stipulate to the admission of the evidence and to the facts the Debtor hoped to prove. He would not. In any event, the admission of all the documents, and the testimony of the absent witnesses, would not change the result since the retirement funds lost their exempt character when they were used to fund the purchase of the building.

First, the escrow account is not a "deposit account" subject to the tracing of an exempt fund under California law. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 703.080(a) provides, "Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent."

The escrow is not a "deposit account." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 704.080 defines "deposit account" to mean a "deposit account in which payments of public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent."