In re Miller
[…] First, the escrow account is not a "deposit account" subject to the tracing of an exempt fund under California law. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 703.080(a) provides, "Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent."

The escrow is not a "deposit account." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 704.080 defines "deposit account" to mean a "deposit account in which payments of public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent." The Placer Title escrow for the purchase of the building is not an account where public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited. Also, Cal. Comm. Code § 9102(a)(29) defines a "deposit account" as "demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank.