No. 11–13171 (ALG).
[…] BCP, one of the targets of the Liquidators' investigation identified in the chapter 15 petition, vigorously opposed recognition and has appealed this Court's order granting the Bermuda case recognition as a foreign main proceeding. The appeal is pending in the District Court. B. The Subpoena to BCP and the Present Motions
The Bankruptcy Code defines a “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). The Code defines a “foreign nonmain proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5).