No. 11–13171 (ALG).
[…] To date, BCP has not produced any documents to the Liquidators.
Discussion
Chapter 15 provides for the recognition of a foreign proceeding and an ancillary proceeding to provide assistance thereto. After a foreign proceeding is recognized as either a foreign “main” or “nonmain” proceeding, the foreign representative has general access to all courts in the United States. 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b). In addition, § 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code specifies certain relief that can be granted to the foreign representative in the chapter 15 ancillary proceeding, whether main or nonmain. Section 1521(a)(4) provides specifically that the Court may enter an order providing for “the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4). By its terms, this provision enables a Foreign Representative to take broad discovery concerning the property and affairs of a debtor.
The word “debtor” when used in chapter 15 means the foreign debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1).