Mikenas v. Vill. of Westmont
[…] Zahl v. Krupa, 365 Ill. App. 3d 653, 657-58 (2006). Where a claim has been dismissed pursuant to section 2-619, the questions presented are whether there is a genuine issue of material fact and whether the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 494 (1994). We review the trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss de novo. See Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31. ¶ 15 The plaintiffs argue that a 10-year statute of limitations should apply to this cause of action. The plaintiffs cite section 13-206 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2016)), which states that "[a]ctions on *** written contracts or other evidences of indebtedness in writing *** shall be commenced within ten years next after the cause of action accrued." The plaintiffs contend that the writing at issue here is the Recapture Agreement and that it created an "indebtedness" to the Village. ¶ 16 The plaintiffs further argue that, even if a five-year statute of limitations applies to this case, the limitation period does not start until the recapture