In re Michael M.
[…] This foundation gives rise to two closely related rules.... First, only that force which is necessary to repel an attack may be used in self-defense; force which exceeds the necessity is not justified. [Citation.] Second, deadly force or force likely to cause great bodily injury may be used only to repel an attack which is in itself deadly or likely to cause great bodily injury....’” (People v. Hardin (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 625, 629-630.)

Defendant’s best argument is that he had a right to defend himself and his habitation under section 197, subdivision (2), which authorizes deadly force when “committed in defense of habitation... against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.” (Ibid.) But the appearance of riotous foes outside one’s residence does not automatically provide one with an unrestricted and unlimited license to kill or maim. “The person who is acting in defense of his habitation must first use moderate means before resorting to extreme measures.