In re Michael M.
[…] (Ibid.) But the appearance of riotous foes outside one’s residence does not automatically provide one with an unrestricted and unlimited license to kill or maim. “The person who is acting in defense of his habitation must first use moderate means before resorting to extreme measures. But he may resist force with force, increasing it in the ratio of the intruder’s resistance, without measuring it in golden scales; and whether he has used excessive force or not is a question for the jury.” (People v. Hubbard (1923) 64 Cal.App. 27, 35.)

Defendant also points to section 198.5, which provides: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.” First, defendant did not use deadly force inside his residence; he chased down his victims outside the house. Second, the court was entitled to find that there was no unlawful and forcible entry into defendant’s house by his victims. The presumption set forth in section 198.5 is not applicable.