In re Mh2022-006353
[…] Though Valleywise would not admit Patient at the time of the court order based on security concerns, Valleywise may accept Patient if circumstances change, or he could be admitted at a different facility.

¶15 Patient's lack of immediate placement at the time of the hearing did not prevent the court from ordering inpatient treatment because upon finding a patient has a persistent or acute disability because of a mental disorder, needs treatment, and will not voluntarily accept treatment, the court must order some level of treatment. See A.R.S. § 36-540(A) ("[T]he court shall order the patient to undergo one of the following ...." (emphasis added)). Here, the court made the requisite findings to order inpatient treatment, and Patient does not dispute these findings and they are supported by the record. The court thus strictly followed A.R.S. § 36-540(A) and properly ordered inpatient treatment.