In re Mh2022-006353
[…] If the statutory requirements are not strictly followed, we must vacate the treatment order. See In re Maxwell, 146 Ariz. 27, 30 (App. 1985).

I. Inpatient Treatment Order

¶11 Patient argues the superior court's order that he involuntarily undergo inpatient treatment must be vacated because the court failed to strictly comply with A.R.S. § 36-540. The State argues that Patient has not sufficiently developed his argument and has thus waived it. But Patient specifically argued that because he would not be treated in one of the allowed inpatient facilities under A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(3), the court did not strictly comply with the statute. He has sufficiently developed the argument.

¶12 Under A.R.S. § 36-540(A), if the court finds "the proposed patient, as a result of a mental disorder . . . has a persistent or acute disability . . . and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or able to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo" either inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment or a combination of the two. If the patient is to undergo inpatient treatment, it must be, as applicable here, in "a mental health treatment agency," or a private hospital if the hospital agrees. A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(3).