In re MH2013-002059
[…] Alexander unequivocally opined that Appellant posed a danger to self by describing her apparent suicide attempt and resulting hospitalization.

Appellant does not contest the use of Dr. Alexander's affidavit as "testimony" contemplated by A.R.S. § 36-539(B). We note that "[n]othing in the statute requires that the testimony be oral." Coconino Cnty. No. MH 1425, 176 Ariz. 525, 528, 862 P.2d 898, 901 (App. 1993), vacated on other grounds, 181 Ariz. 290, 889 P.2d 1088 (1995). And although the parties did not stipulate to admission of Dr. Alexander's affidavit, see A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (testimony requirement "may be satisfied by stipulating to the admission of the evaluating physicians' affidavits"), we find that the court could properly consider the information contained therein to satisfy the requirements of A.R.S. § 36-539(B) because Appellant did not object to its admission and she had an opportunity to cross-examine Dr. Alexander about its contents.
--------

¶17 Further, Dr.