In re MH2013-002059
[…] Alexander] only stated that Appellant would 'benefit' from an outpatient court order, and not that Appellant required treatment as dictated by the statute"; (2) "[Dr. Alexander] even stated that she did not think that Appellant was currently (at the time of the hearing) severely ill"; and (3) Dr. Alexander failed to clarify whether her opinion on redirect that "someone could still be a danger to herself even with mild to moderate judgment impairment and insight . . . was the case with Appellant."

¶14 Under A.R.S. § 36-539(B), the petitioner or the proposed patient is required to present "testimony of the two physicians who participated in the evaluation of the patient." This requirement "may be satisfied by stipulating to the admission of the evaluating physicians' affidavits." Id.