No. 1 CA–MH 11–0013.
[…] Id.; A.R.S. § 13–4517(1). This court determined that, although a court-ordered involuntary evaluation not based on a petition for evaluation is generally invalid, in a case where “the [trial] court first acts pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–4517(1), rather than A.R.S. § 36–501, et seq. , the court's authority to act is not predicated on its review of a petition for evaluation.” 221 Ariz. at 281–82, ¶ 19, 211 P.3d at 1265–66.
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13–4517 states in pertinent part:
If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial and that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency, any party may request that the court:
1. Remand the defendant to the custody of the department of health services for the institution of civil commitment proceedings pursuant to title 36, chapter 5.