No. 1 CA–MH 11–0013.
[…] (a) Timeliness of the Hearing
¶ 9 For purposes of this discussion, we assume without deciding that the civil commitment statute applies to the petition for treatment at issue here. We separate this issue from civil commitment procedures that precede a petition for treatment for reasons that will become clear in the following section.
¶ 10 As to the timeliness of a hearing on a petition for treatment, A.R.S. § 36–535(B) states:
The court shall order the hearing to be held within six business days after the petition is filed[.] Except that, on good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing at the request of either party. The hearing may be continued for a maximum of thirty days at the request of the proposed patient. The hearing may be continued for a maximum of three business days at the request of the petitioner. If the hearing is continued at the request of the petitioner and the proposed patient is involuntarily hospitalized, the proposed patient may request a hearing to determine whether the proposed patient should be involuntarily hospitalized during the continuation period. The statute “grants a patient the right to a hearing or release within six days unless [the patient] requests a continuance ... if the patient requests a continuance, the court may set the hearing later than six days after the petition was filed, up to a maximum of thirty days.”