IN RE MEZA
[…] An objection to a proposed modification is governed by rule 9014.

Thus, when read together, § 1329 and Rule 3015(g) contemplate that the proposed modification does not become the plan until the expiration of a twenty-day notice period after the modification is filed. As noted by a leading treatise, "the literal language of section 1329(a) would appear to permit a debtor to complete payments during the 20 days that a request to modify must be pending under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3015(g) and thereby deprive the court of the power to modify the plan." 8 Collier on Bankruptcy § 1329.08 (Alan. N. Resnick and Henry J. Sommer, eds., 15th ed. rev. 2004).

As contrasted with pre-confirmation modifications, which can be filed "at any time before confirmation," 11 U.S.C. § 1323(a), and, "after the debtor files a modification under this section, the plan as modified becomes the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1323(b).

The Court agrees that the plain language of § 1329 leads inexorably to that result.