Master File No. 1:00-1898, MDL 1358 (SAS), M21-88.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (" In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages . . . if the applicable limitations period for such action . . . provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute." (emphasis added)).
See O'Connor, 311 F.3d at 1152-53.
See CAL. CIV. PROC. § 340.8(c)(2) ("Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.").
But see Whitlock v. Pepsi Americas, No. 08-02742, 2009 WL 3415783, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 21, 2009) (holding that even after the enactment of section 340.8 CERCLA still preempted state law when applied to personal injury claims alleging exposure to hazardous substances).