In re Merryfield
[…] Hearing to Determine Applequist's Qualifications

Next, Merryfield contends that K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–457(b) required the district court to hold a hearing prior to the probable cause hearing for the purpose of determining whether Applequist qualified as an expert witness. In particular, Merryfield argues that K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–457(b) “create[s] a right for Respondent to challenge the State's witness prior to them testifying or presenting any evidence.” Since resolution of this issue requires us to interpret a statute, our review is de novo. Cady, 298 Kan. at 734.

In relevant part, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–457(b) provides that “[i]f a witness is testifying as an expert, upon motion of a party, the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60–456, and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.) As such, the plain language of the statute belies Merryfield's argument on this issue. See Cady, 298 Kan. at 738. Although a district court has the authority to hold a hearing to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert, it is not required to do so.