Case No. Adversary No. 01-9001.
[…] Resolution of this jurisdictional issue requires a consideration of federal law.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), the federal district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under Title 11. Under this provision, the bankruptcy court, as a unit of the district court, has exclusive jurisdiction to administer all bankruptcy cases. However, the jurisdictional picture is somewhat different with respect to certain types of disputes or proceedings that may arise during the course of a bankruptcy case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), the bankruptcy court has original but not exclusive jurisdiction "of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." This statutory language establishes the general rule that state and federal courts have concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over civil proceedings that arise under, arise in, or are related to a bankruptcy case. See In re Franklin, 179 B.R. 913, 919 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1995).