In re Merrill Lynch Auction Rate Securities Litigation
[…] In these circumstances, LSED's belief that the principal cause of the parties' agreement was thirty years of credit enhancement was unreasonable.

LSED also argues that FGIC knew that thirty years of credit enhancement was a principal cause of the agreement because FGIC intended that its insurance policies be qualified guarantees under the applicable Treasury Regulations. (Compl. ¶ 79; Tr. 36:22-37:3.) Those Treasury Regulations state that "[a] guarantee is a qualified guarantee if it satisfies each of the requirements of paragraphs (f)(2) through (f)(4) of" of 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-4. 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-4(f)(1). Paragraph (2) requires that "[a]s of the date the guarantee is obtained, the issuer must reasonably expect that the present value of the fees for the guarantee will be less than the present value of the expected interest savings on the issue as a result of the guarantee." 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-4(f)(2). LSED points out that the representations made in the Certification Letters from FGIC and Merrill Lynch "closely track" the language of this section. (See Opposition at 3 n. 5; McCardle Decl. Exs. A, B.)