No. 1 CA-CV 18-0719
[…] Merrick v. Hurley, 1 CA-CV 14-0259, 2015 WL 2384050, at *1-2, ¶¶ 1-3, 6 (Ariz. App. May 12, 2015).
¶2 Most recently, in July 2018, Merrick filed a Petition for Judicial Determination of Factual Innocence under A.R.S. § 12-771 and Ariz. R. Civ. P. 57.1, again accusing his co-defendant of identity theft and arguing that evidence showed he was imprisoned at the time of the offenses. The superior court granted the state's motion to dismiss. Merrick appeals.
¶3 Section 12-771 provides, in relevant part:
A. A person, or a prosecuting agency on behalf of the person, may petition the superior court for a judicial determination of the person's factual innocence if as a result of the person's personal identifying information being taken, the person's name was either:
1. Used by another person who was arrested, cited or charged with a criminal offense.
2. Entered as of record in a judgment of guilt in a criminal case.
. . . .
G. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person's name was used as set forth in subsection A of this section the court shall find the person factually innocent of the offense.
. . . .
J. Nothing in this section shall delay a proceeding or in any other manner affect a criminal case.
¶4 When statutory language "is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning and our inquiry ends." State v. Burbey, 243 Ariz. 145, 147, ¶ 7 (2017).