18-01681-WLH11
[…] In light of this, the court cannot attribute intent or willfulness to the dairy's failure to pay wages for noncompliant meal periods while ignoring that the dairy paid for numerous meal periods and rest breaks for which it was not liable. Based on the foregoing, the court finds that any failure to pay the wages at issue was not willful or intended, but resulted from the dairy's carelessness and inadvertence. As such, the claimants are not entitled to any award of exemplary damages or any other relief predicated on RCW 49.52.050 and .070.
See, e.g., nn. 91, 94 supra.
Attorneys' Fees
Claimants seek recovery of their attorneys' fees under RCW 49.48.030, which generally authorizes the assessment of "reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court," against the employer in an action to recover unpaid wages or salary.