18-01681-WLH11
[…] The specific amounts of prejudgment interest regarding each claimant are detailed in a chart contained in the separate order accompanying this decision.
Exemplary Damages
Claimants contend that they are entitled to additional damages because debtors willfully and intentionally deprived claimants of their wages. "Under Washington law, an employer who violates the MWA owes its employees double exemplary damages unless certain exceptions apply." Specifically, pursuant to RCW 49.52.050 and .070, employers are "liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . to judgment for twice the amount of wages unlawfully . . . withheld by way of exemplary damages" if the employer "[w]illfully and with intent . . . deprive[s] the employee of any part of his or her wages."