In re Meier
[…] At the very least, Meier can be justified in filing some sort of bankruptcy case, whether a liquidation under Chapter 7 or a reorganization under Chapter 11. That much is clear because his liabilities outstrip his assets and (as Shrock argues) also outstrip his earnings potential. Thus, the question of a valid reorganizational purpose becomes whether Meier can likely pay more to creditors under his Chapter 11 case than under Chapter 7. At the very least, § 1115 provides that the "the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541—" any newly acquired property, and any earnings of the debtor, and § 1129(a) (15) provides that if a claim is not paid in full and the claimant objects, the debtor must pay "not less than the projected disposable income of the debtor as defined in section 1325(b)(2)) to be received during the