NUMBER 13-17-00549-CV
[…] When an assigned judge overrules a timely objection to his or her assignment, all of the judge's subsequent orders are void and the objecting party is entitled to mandamus relief. See In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 701 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding). The objecting party need not demonstrate that it lacks an adequate remedy by appeal. Dunn v. Street, 938 S.W.2d 33, 34 (Tex. 1997) (orig. proceeding); Flores v. Banner, 932 S.W.2d 500, 501 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding); In re Flores, 53 S.W.3d 428, 430 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, orig. proceeding).
Under section 74.053 of the government code, an objection to a judge assigned to a trial court "must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c). The presiding judge may extend the time to file an objection "on written motion by a party who demonstrates good cause." Id. If a properly filed objection under this statute is timely, the assigned judge's disqualification is automatic.