In re Medina
[…] While the holder of a nonrecourse obligation has an in rem claim in bankruptcy proceedings ( Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 84 (1991)), there is no rational basis for calling any portion of the claim unsecured when applicable law forbids the debt from being enforced any way except as secured. Deficiency claims are only allowed in bankruptcy to the extent that state law permits them. Tidewater Finance Co. v. Kenney, 531 F.3d 312, 320 (4th Cir. 2008). As the court noted in In re PCH Associates, 949 F.2d 585, 604 (2nd Cir. 1991):

Code of Civil Procedure § 580b provides:

No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.

Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property or estate for years therein.