In re M.D.
[…] Hence, the Agency filed an application in this Court to dismiss Parents' appeal on mootness grounds. This Court denied the application without prejudice to the Agency's re-raising mootness in its merits brief, which the Agency has done.

Before we addressed mootness or any other aspect of the merits briefing, we remanded to the trial court for clarification regarding Parents' appearing at the August 2018 hearing without counsel. We did so because there was no explanation on the record as to when or how either parent waived the right to counsel. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 ("If a party other than a child appears without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable.") The trial court issued a comprehensive responsive opinion ("Responsive Opinion"), and we now conclude that the trial court acted properly.