In re M.D.
[…] "The failure to comply with this requirement constitutes a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect that deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the petition". (Matter of Tyrone M., supra, 138 AD3d at 1120).

The subject petition charges the respondent with Assault in the Third Degree pursuant to Penal Law § 120.00[1]. Under Penal Law § 120.00[1], "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person". (Penal Law § 120.00[1]). Physical injury, in turn, is defined as " impairment of physical condition or substantial pain". (Penal Law § 10.00[9]). The petition further charges the respondent with Attempted Assault in the Third Degree.