In re M.D.
[…] The charges against the respondent stem from her alleged role in an assault against the complainant, alleged to have occurred on March 5, 2019, at about 3:20 P.M., in the vicinity of W. Street in Hempstead, New York.

The respondent has moved to dismiss the presentment agency's petition for facial insufficiency pursuant to FCA § 315.1. The respondent argues that the petition is facially insufficient because it does not conform with FCA § 311.2[3], which provides as follows:

"A petition, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

***

3. non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof." (FCA § 311.2[3])

The respondent argues that in this case the non-hearsay allegations in the complainant's supporting deposition do not establish that the respondent acted in concert in attacking the complainant in this action.