In re McLaughlin
[…] (emphasis added)

It is difficult to see how that finding can be said to void liens other than as to the Chapter 7 Trustee. It is true that the order also says that the "judgments liens held by creditors Field and Forber . . . are invalid under N.J.S A. 2A:17-1 and 11 U.S.C. § 544 and do not constitute perfected secured liens." While the language referencing the state arguably suggests that the order purported to avoid the liens for non Bankruptcy purposes, the inclusion of 544 in that sentence nullifies any such inference.

Section 551 is only applicable where a lien was avoided under § 544. It provides:

Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.

However, ". . . § 541, and not § 544, defines the estate's interest in property." In re Viet Vu, 245 B.R. 644, 649 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000). Since the Court has already found that the Property was not part of the estate under § 541, § 544 is no longer applicable, and therefore, neither is § 551.