No. 81102-4.
[…] Mot. for Discretionary Review, App. A (Order of Dismissal) at; 3. McKiearnan then filed a motion for discretionary review, which we granted.
II
¶5 A personal restraint petitioner has the burden of demonstrating his judgment and sentence is facially invalid. In re Pers. Restraint of Turay, 150 Wn.2d 71, 82, 74 P.3d 1194 (2003).
¶6 McKiearnan filed this PRP in October 2007, more than 20 years after his judgment became final on May 19, 1987. Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a collateral attack on a judgment and sentence may not be filed "more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) The time bar may be avoided if the petitioner can establish one of six exceptions listed under RCW 10.73.100.
There is nothing in the record indicating why McKiearnan has sought to have his plea withdrawn more than 20 years after it was entered.