In re McGuire
[…] Apr. 21, 2022).

As is the case here, the taxpayer might file a bankruptcy petition after the tax sale but before the county has issued a tax deed. When this happens, the tax purchaser's Certificate of Purchase is treated as an in rem lien on the real property and an asset of the bankruptcy estate. In re LaMont, 487 B.R. 488, 495 (N.D. Ill. 2012), aff'd, 740 F.3d 397 (7th Cir. 2014). The tax purchaser might seek a declaration in state court that the tax sale was a "sale in error," which would allow the purchaser to obtain a full refund. 35 ILCS 200/21-310(d); see also 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(1) (stating that one ground for finding a sale in error is a bankruptcy petition "filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed").

Prairie Lock has not filed for a sale in error.

B. Interest Rates under the Bankruptcy Code