In re McClure
[…] due from, or payable by, the United States . . . to any individual . . . shall be subject, in like manner and to the same extent as if the United States . . . were a private person, to withholding . . . and to any other legal process brought . . . by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony.

"The term 'alimony', when used in reference to the legal obligations of an individual to provide the same, means periodic payments of funds for the support and maintenance of the spouse (or former spouse) of the individual . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(A). In 1977, Congress added a new definitional section, see 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B); Tax Reduction and Simplification Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-30, 91 Stat. 126, clarifying that the term "alimony" in § 659(a) does not include "any payment or transfer of property . . . in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses." See McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 230 (1981) (discussing the history of the § 659(a) exception), superseded by statute on other grounds, Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 97-252, 96 Stat. 730 (1982).