In re McCauley
[…] {¶47} The record is silent and the parties have not made clear in their appellate briefs the genesis of the Probate Court's October 23, 2013 order to schedule a hearing on a supersedeas bond. The hearing on the supersedeas bond was held on November 13, 2013. Fricke and Emily Clark have not provided this court with a transcript of the November 13, 2013 hearing. Fricke and Emily Clark argue the Probate Court had no authority to sua sponte set a supersedeas bond because they did not request a stay of execution of the September 9, 2013 judgment in their appeal of the same.

{¶48} Pursuant to R.C. 2505.09, "* * * an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *." R.C. 2505.14 states: