In re M.B.S.
[…] In re B.L.H., 239 N.C.App. 52, 62, 767 S.E.2d 905, 912 (2015) (citation omitted). "To make the latter showing, the respondent must prove that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, there would have been a different result in the proceedings." In re G.G.M., 377 N.C. 29, 41-42, 855 S.E.2d 478, 487 (2021) (cleaned up).

C. Analysis

Respondent-Mother contends that if her "trial counsel had moved to dismiss the [amended] petition based upon . . . Petitioner's failure to comply with [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-1104(6), the motion should have been granted." We agree.

We first address the alleged deficiency in Respondent-Mother's trial counsel's failure to move to dismiss the amended petition below. A petition to terminate parental rights must allege "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights [enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)] exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2023). "While the facts alleged need not be exhaustive or extensive, they must be sufficient to put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue."