Docket No. D-04048-19
[…] Dep't, 49 N.Y.2d 212, 215 [1980]). This court, therefore, recognizes the validity of Respondent's concern regarding the potential impact of the delinquency adjudication on his future career prospects and agrees that expungement is an appropriate remedy in this instance.
Finally, Respondent moves to seal the delinquency record pursuant to FCA § 375.2(1). This section provides that, except in matters involving a designated felony, the court may, "in the interest of justice and upon motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate records pursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1." A sealing order issued pursuant to FCA § 375.2(1) seals the Family Court record as well as the records of the police department, the presentment agency and the probation department (FCA § 375.1).