In re M.B.
[…] The length of this case along with the heightened mental health needs of the children and Mother's problematic ability to parent her children support the conclusion that the children's best interests would be solved by permanency and termination of Mother's parental rights.

The District Court Did Not Err When It Found that Mother Had Failed to Rebut the Presumption of Unfitness

The district court had another basis for finding Mother unfit-the statutory presumption established by K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6). In this case, the question becomes whether Mother rebutted the presumption of unfitness established by K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6). "The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 38-2271(b). Because the district court found that Mother failed to meet her burden of proof, the district court made a negative factual finding. "Generally, an appellate court will not disturb a negative finding 'absent proof of an arbitrary disregard of undisputed evidence or some extrinsic consideration such as bias, passion, or prejudice. [Citation omitted.]'" In re Adoption of D.D.H., 39 Kan.App.2d 831, 836, 184 P.3d 967 (2008).

K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6) provides:

"(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
....
(6)(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future."

The district court found that K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6) was a K.S.A. 60-414(a) presumption. A K.S.A. 60-414(a) presumption exists "if the facts from which the presumption is derived have any probative value as evidence of the existence of the presumed fact." K.S.A. 60-414(a).