In re M.B.
[…] The panel also noted that the mother's attorney "failed to object, indicate surprise, or seek a continuance to prepare testimony in rebuttal of the presumption" when the State raised the presumption in response to the mother's motion for directed verdict. 43 Kan.App.2d at 898-99.

Here too, the record shows that Mother was not surprised by application of the presumption. The State indicated its intention to apply the presumption established by K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) in its initial motion to terminate parental rights. This presumption applies when a "child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5). When the State filed the amended motion to terminate parental rights, it removed the reference to K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) and replaced it with a reference to K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6).