In re M.B.
[…] [t]he policy of the State is to assist individuals with needs for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services in ways consistent with the dignity,

rights, and responsibilities of all North Carolina citizens. Within available resources, it is the obligation of State and local government to provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through a delivery system designed to meet the needs of clients in the least restrictive, therapeutically most appropriate setting available and to maximize their quality of life.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–2 (2013). In the context of voluntary commitments, section 122C–224.3(f) provides in relevant part that, for a minor to be readmitted to a PRTF, the court must find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the minor is "(1) mentally ill or a substance abuser and (2) in need of further treatment at the 24–hour facility to which he has been admitted." Id. § 122C–224.3(f). Moreover, the statute provides that "[f]urther treatment at the admitting facility should be undertaken only when lesser measures will be insufficient." Id.