In re M.B.
[…] While acknowledging that Sotile also recommended that he remain at Thompson until his next placement at a lower level facility could be secured, Michael emphasizes the plain language of section 122C–224.3, which he contends clearly and unambiguously deals with clinical requirements only and does not permit readmission for purely administrative reasons, such as Autry's failure to timely and adequately pursue a post-discharge placement for him.

Michael's argument fails, however, because it rests upon a literal interpretation of section 122C–224.3(f)'s provision that "[f]urther treatment at the admitting facility should be undertaken only when lesser measures will be insufficient," which ignores the fact that in this case, there were no sufficient, less restrictive measures available for Michael's continued treatment.