In re Maynard
[…] The chapter 13 trustee's final report shows that Peritus received $2,947.00 on the secured portion of its claim, plus $63.64 in interest. It also received $1,584.05 on the unsecured ($7,483.09) portion of the claim. Wilshire received $3,001.27 on its claim, plus $70.39 in interest.

DISCUSSION

The question before the court is whether Debtors are entitled to redeem the vehicles based on the preconversion amounts paid on the allowed secured claims. Phrased differently, should the valuation made for cramdown purposes in chapter 13 survive conversion and govern redemption payments under § 722? Section 722 of the bankruptcy code governs redemption and provides, in applicable part:

An individual debtor may . . . . redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempted under section 522 of this title or has been abandoned under section 554 of this title, by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien in full at the time of redemption.
11 U.S.C. § 722.

I. History of postconversion redemption

At one point in Sixth Circuit jurisprudence, debtors were definitively prevented from exercising their redemption rights in chapter 7 based on preconversion amounts paid to a secured creditor. Liberty Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co. v.