In re May
[…] In re Baldwin, 249 F.3d 912, 917 (9th Cir. 2001). The willful and malicious standard is a stringent one. See Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57, 64, 118 S.Ct. 974, 140 L.Ed.2d 90 (1998). "[N]ondischargeability takes a deliberate or intentional injury, not merely a deliberate or intentional act that leads to injury." Id. at 61, 118 S.Ct. 974. Although the willful and malicious requirements will be found concurrently in most cases, the terms are distinct, and both requirements must be met under § 523(a)(6). In re Martin, 321 B.R. 437, 440 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 2004).

7. Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion. . . ." Based on that definition, the state court necessarily found that Debtor committed a deliberate act against Plaintiffs' property. However, the statute does not require a finding that Debtor intended that act to injure Plaintiffs.