Case No. 99 BA 19.
[…] Appellant argues that letters of guardianship over the person of a minor cannot be granted to a nonparent absent a finding that the parents are unsuitable. Hence, appellant does not contest the court's factual finding that appointing appellee as guardian was in Daphanie's best interest; rather, appellant contests the court's legal determination that best interests was a proper standard for appointing a nonparent as guardian.
The situations in which guardianships are appropriate are set forth in R.C. 2111.06, which provides:
" A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby." (Emphasis added).
Considering the plain language of this statute, we fail to see how the court erred in applying the best interests standard.
Furthermore, this assignment of error is dismissed without a full decision on the merits as appellant failed to comply with the Appellate Rules.