Case No. 99 BA 19.
[…] Thus, he argues, the juvenile court had exclusive jurisdiction and the probate court lacked jurisdiction to appoint a guardian.
From the foregoing contentions of appellant, we can glean the ultimate issue before this court: Does a probate court have the power to appoint a guardian of the person and estate of a minor child over the objection of the natural parent of said minor child? Pursuant to logic and the plain meaning of applicable statutes, we must answer in the affirmative.
We begin our analysis with R.C. 2111.06 which provides:
"A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby."