In re Matter Infor. N.Y. v. Hugh O'Kane Elec. Co.
[…] In this proceeding, and in other related proceedings, Infomart is attempting to vacate and discharge the notices of lien filed against the Premises, on the grounds of alleged non-compliance with the Lien Law. Here, pursuant to Lien Law § 11, Infomart petitions for an order vacating and canceling a mechanic's lien filed by respondent Hugh O'Kane Electric Co., LLC ("HOK'), in the amount of $28,075.11, on the ground of defective service.

Globalcenter Inc. is currently in bankruptcy.

Discussion

Lien Law § 11 provides that, "within five days before or thirty days after filing the notice of lien, the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice upon the owner," and if the owner is a corporation,

"service shall be made (i) by delivering such copy to and leaving the same with the president, vice-president, secretary or clerk to the corporation, the cashier, treasurer or a director or managing agent thereof, personally, within the state, or (ii) if such officer cannot be found within the state by affixing a copy thereof conspicuously on such property between the hours of nine o'clock in the forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon, or (iii) by registered or certified mail addressed to its last known place of business"

(Lien Law § 11).