In re Matter Infor. N.Y. v. Hugh O'Kane Elec. Co.
[…] In Rabb, plaintiff's process server mailed a copy of the complaint to defendant, in care of a company not affiliated with defendant, but the address was otherwise correct. The court held that service was proper, stating, "[t]he fact that the process server identified Mr. Kaye's address as c/o L.B. Kaye International is not important" (Rabb, 1994 WL 330161, * 1; 1994US Dist LEXIS, * 2).

See 39 CFR 211.2 (a) (2) ("The regulations of the Postal Service consist of: [t]he Domestic Mail Manual, the Postal Operations Manual").

Accordingly, in this case, the addition of "c/o 841 Seventh Ave Corp." is not a fatal defect where the lien notice was mailed to the street address, room number, and ZIP code as reflected on Infomart's property tax bill. Tadir Air. Inc., supra, does not dictate a contrary result.