04-12-2024
[…] In granting the motion to dismiss, the district court found that neither party had requested that the Second Codicil be admitted to probate. Further, the district court found that Royceann had not met the requirements of K.S.A. 59-2225 of the Kansas Probate Code, stating that "no legal authority exists for the Court to declare void a testamentary document that no one has asked the Court to admit to probate." As discussed above, our review over issues involving statutory interpretation is unlimited. In re Westar Energy, 311 Kan. at 328.
K.S.A. 59-2225 of the Kansas Probate Code provides the procedure for parties seeking to admit competing wills:
"If, after a petition for the probate of a will has been filed, another instrument in writing purporting to be the last will or codicil shall be presented, proceedings shall be had for the probate thereof and thereupon the hearing on the petition theretofore filed shall be adjourned to the time fixed for the hearing of the subsequent petition. At such time proof shall be had upon all of such wills, codicils, and all matters pertaining thereto, and the court shall determine which of such instruments, if any, should be allowed as the last will."
On April 23, 2021, Ronald filed the Last Will of Martha L. Mather, the First Codicil, and the Second Codicil in the district court.