04-12-2024
[…] According to Ronald, "all three testamentary documents collectively comprise the Last Will and Testament of the decedent."
Because we have found that Royceann has standing to bring her petition seeking to probate the original will, we also find that the district court has the statutory authority under K.S.A. 59-2225 to determine the dispute between the parties over the validity of the respective testamentary instruments. The plain and unambiguous language of K.S.A. 59-2225 provides that "proof shall be had upon all of such wills, codicils, and all matters pertaining thereto, and the court shall determine which of such instruments, if any, should be allowed as the last will."
Finally, we also note the district court's authority under K.S.A. 60-1706: