04-12-2024
[…] See In re Estate of Milward, 31 Kan.App.2d 786, 789, 73 P.3d 155 (2003) (executor of will has standing to challenge subsequently offered codicil purporting to appoint a different executor); Gatewood v. Bosch, 2 Kan.App.2d 474, 478, 581 P.2d 1198 (1978) (tort claimant who claimed $1,400 in tort damage against the estate is an interested party who could have petitioned a will for probate); In re Estate of Sauceda, No. 122,911, 2021 WL 1323807, at *2 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion) (creditor with claim against estate may petition for administration). Similarly, under K.S.A. 59-2224, "[a]ny heir, devisee, or legatee may prosecute or oppose the probate of any will." See In re Estate of Beason, 248 Kan. 803, 806, 811 P.2d 848 (1991).
Here, as Martha's children, both Royceann and Ronald are heirs of the decedent who "may prosecute or oppose the probate of [their mother's] will." K.S.A. 59-2224; K.S.A. 59-501 et seq. (intestate succession); see Jackson v.