04-12-2024
[…] The plain and unambiguous language of K.S.A. 59-2225 provides that "proof shall be had upon all of such wills, codicils, and all matters pertaining thereto, and the court shall determine which of such instruments, if any, should be allowed as the last will."
Finally, we also note the district court's authority under K.S.A. 60-1706:
"Any executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or beneficiary, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent . . . or any person holding an interest in such trust or estate, may seek and obtain declaration of rights or legal relations to:
....
"(c) determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings."