24-56470-JWC 24-56473-JWC
[…] Third, the petitions meet the requirements of § 1515 and therefore comply with § 1517(a)(3). The Administrators both filed signed petitions for recognition using Official Form 401 and filed certified copies of the Commencement Orders (and English translations). Again, Mrs. Bass does not challenge that the Debtors or Administrators have satisfied the requirements of § 1515, and the Court easily concludes that the requirements are satisfied.
Finally, § 1517(b) provides that the foreign main proceeding shall be recognized-"(1) as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests . . . ." This language copies verbatim the definition of "foreign main proceeding" in § 101(23), and the Court already concluded the Debtors meet this requirement.