In re MARY-AMBER S.
[…] County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 504 (2000).

¶ 30 Our Illinois Supreme Court has stated that "a court exercising jurisdiction over a minor pursuant to the provisions of the Act is not at liberty to reject or embellish its statutory authority even if there is a perceived need or desirability for such action." People ex rel. Devine v. Stralka, 226 Ill.2d 445, 454 (2007). DCFS argues that the trial court did not have the statutory authority to give Rako custody of M.-A.S. after granting DCFS guardianship, because this constituted a "specific placement," which is prohibited under section 2-23 of the Act. That section states: "Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this subsection (3) to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the plan." 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2022).