In re Martinez
[…] "A court may not lightly interfere with child-rearing decisions made by [a fit parent] . . . simply because a 'better decision' may have been made." In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 334 (citing Troxel, 530 U.S. at 73).

The fit-parent presumption is incorporated into the grandparent-access statutes. Specifically, section 153.432 of the family code confers standing on a biological or adoptive grandparent to request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing an original suit or a suit for modification as provided by Chapter 156. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.432(a). Subsection (c) requires the person filing the suit to "execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Id. § 153.432(c). "The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support the relief authorized under Section 153.433." Id.

Section 153.433 requires a grandparent seeking court-ordered access to overcome the presumption that a parent acts in his or her child's best interest:

(a) The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if: