In re Martinez
[…] In re K.R.P.C., No. 05-16-00405-CV, 2017 WL 462350, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Jan. 26, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to dismiss a petition that does not attach the affidavit mandated by section 153.432. In re Huff, No. 10-23-00216-CV, 2023 WL 7039650, at *2 (Tex. App.-Waco Oct. 26, 2023, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). Here, Grandfather's counsel confirmed at the de novo hearing that he filed the grandparent-access case under Chapter 153 of the family code. Grandfather's affidavit, however, does not satisfy the requirements of section 153.432.

First, the affidavit does not include a specific allegation of "significant impairment." The family code requires a non-parent's affidavit to contain, along with supporting facts, "the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.432(b). Here, Grandfather's affidavit does not include an allegation that denial of his possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being.