In re Martinez
[…] In new cases, Texas Family Code section 153.433(a)(2) and in modification cases Texas Family Code 156.006 (b)3(b-1)(b)(1) requires that Petitioner's affidavit "contain facts that support the allegation that the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development".[sic]
Counsel for grandfather announced at the beginning of the hearing that he brought this case under Texas Family Code Section 156. Texas Family code section 156.006 (b)3(b-l)(b)(1) states that "The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit." TFC 156.006 (b)3(b-1)(b)(1).