In re Martinez
[…] Even if Grandfather's affidavit could support a finding of some impairment if he is denied possession and access to the child, some impairment is not enough-it has to be "significant impairment." Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 334. His affidavit fails to meet that requirement.

Under this record, we conclude Grandfather's affidavit was insufficient to establish his standing to bring this suit. The trial court, therefore, lacked subject-matter jurisdiction and was statutorily required to dismiss the suit rather than set it for hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.432(c) ("The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support the relief authorized under Section 153.433."); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b-1) (The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit.").