In re Martinez
[…] She also ordered the child to attend counseling with a counselor designated by the court.

III. Mother's Request for De Novo Hearing

Mother appealed the associate judge's report to the district court by filing a request for de novo hearing followed by a first amended request for de novo hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015 (providing for appeal of associate judge's report to the referring court by request for a de novo hearing); see also In re Garcia, No. 05-23-01102-CV, 2023 WL 7984392, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Nov. 17, 2023, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (detailing appeal process under section 201.015); In re A.J.F., 313 S.W.3d 475, 477-78 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, no pet.) (same). A request for a de novo hearing under section 210.015 "must specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court." Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(b).

Mother asserted several "[i]ssues for the de novo hearing," which are summarized below:

• Does Grandfather's affidavit include sufficient facts to (1) support the allegation of significant impairment, and (2) justify a hearing (citing Tex. Fam.