In re Marshall's Vista, Ltd.
[…] Point Construction urged that McConnell and cases following its holding are no longer valid law due to the codification of the "inception" of the lien doctrine pursuant to Section 53.123(b) Tex. Prop. Code. This section provides that a mechanic's lien has priority over all liens not perfected as of the time of "inception" of the mechanic's lien. Section 53.124(a) Tex. Prop. Code, then provides that the "inception" of a mechanic's lien "is the commencement of construction of improvements or delivery of materials to the land on which the improvements are to be located and on which the materials are to be used." Section 53.124(b) provides that "the construction or materials under subsection (a) must be visible from inspection of the land on which the improvements are being made." Point Construction then urged based on a Texas appellate court's opinion that the proposition espoused in McConnell and its prodigy — that the priority position of a mechanics' and materialmen's lien cannot be "related back" to premortgage work for which full payment has been made — is no longer