In re Marshall Legacy Found.
[…] However, as did the trial court, we find that MLF, not MMR, is the trust at issue. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's May 8, 2023 judgment in its entirety.

III. LAW AND DISCUSSION

Request _ for Jury Trial

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1731 provides that "[e]xcept as limited by Article 1732, the right to jury trial is recognized" and that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the nature and amount of the principal demand shall determine whether any issue in the principal or incidental demand is triable by jury." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1732 provides the situations in which a jury trial shall not be available, and these include suits "where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs" and a summary or injunction proceeding. Since the right to a jury trial in civil cases is provided by statute, whether a party is entitled to a trial by jury is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Coastal Cargo Co. L.L.C. v.