In re Marshall Legacy Found.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 00-424, pp. 6-7 (La. 11/28/00), 773 So.2d 702, 706, the Louisiana Supreme Court focused on the "purpose of the use of the phrase 'cause of action[]'" in La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732 and concluded that "the term 'cause of action' focuses on the conduct of the particular defendant in the occurrence or transaction that gives rise to the plaintiff's demand."

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2592 provides a list of the matters which may be tried by summary proceedings and includes a category for "[a]ll other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." "The Code of Civil Procedure contemplates the use of summary proceedings for the issuance of a preliminary injunction. See also La.C.C.P. Arts. 3601-3602 and 2592(1); Norton v. Lay, 360 So.2d 239, 241 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1978)." Singleton v. East Baton Rouge Par. Sch.