In re Marshall
[…] Roscommon counters by explaining the codes associated with the "mystery charges" and that those charges are imposed against the child support owed pursuant to Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2538, which assesses a $3.50 monthly service fee against persons obligated under a child support order. A person's failure to pay those fees may result in a finding of contempt. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2538(4).

Michigan law defines "support" as including a "surcharge" assessed pursuant to Michigan Compiled Laws § 552.603a. Michigan Comp. Laws § 552.602(ee)( iii). Michigan Compiled Laws § 552.603a(1) in turn states that if it is determined that a person obligated to pay child support willfully failed to pay, the state court "may order . . . a surcharge be added to support payments that are past due as of" January and July of each year. Any surcharge added "shall be collected and enforced by any means authorized" under state or federal law. Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.603a(4).

Debtors have the burden of "produc[ing] evidence to rebut or meet the presumptive correctness of the proof of claim."