In re Marsh
[…] See Va. Code § 11-2(4). Plaintiff does not allege a guarantee but rather alleges that it lent money to defendant as primary obligor. See Compl. ¶¶ 6-8 (e.g., "Plaintiff agreed to loan the Defendant and Mancuso money . . ."). Accordingly, Va. Code § 11-2(4) would not apply.

Defendant argues in the alternative that plaintiff made an extension of credit in the aggregate amount of $25,000 or more, recovery of which requires a writing under Va. Code § 11-2(9). A threshold issue is whether the statute applies in the manner suggested by defendant. The language of the statute bars claims based on "any agreement or promise to lend money or extend credit in an aggregate amount of $25,00 or more." Va. Code § 11-2(9) (emphasis added). This language would appear to provides a defense only to lenders who have made an unwritten promise to extend credit of $25,000 or more.