No. 93-0300.
[…] While not denying Rick's testimony as to expenses he paid, Sabrina claims she is entitled to child support for this period because Rick failed to make child support payments through the clerk of court.
Sabrina does not on appeal deny Rick supported her and Christina. She correctly advances, because the payments were not made through the clerk of court, the child support arrearage is shown as an unpaid judgment against Rick. Sabrina points out this is the first time Rick has sought court intervention to reduce, eliminate, or satisfy the payments.
The trial court looked to Iowa Code section 598.22A which, in part, provides:
Notwithstanding sections 252B.14 and 598.22, support payments ordered pursuant to any support chapter for orders entered on or after July 1, 1985, which are not made pursuant to the provisions of section 252B.14 or 598.22, shall be credited only as provided in this section.
1. For payment made pursuant to an order, the clerk of the district court or collection services center shall record a satisfaction as a credit on the official support payment record if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission on an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment, after notice is given to all parties.
Iowa Code § 598.22A (1991).
The trial court found it would require Sabrina to file an affidavit that the support had been paid because to do otherwise would force Rick to pay the money twice and work a fraud on the system by collecting child support in payment in kind from Rick during Christina's minority and, by refusing to file the affidavit, Sabrina would duplicate these payments for her own benefit now that the child has reached her majority.
Sabrina does not argue the factual conclusions made by the trial court are not correct, rather, she argues the only result the statutory and case law provide is she can collect the judgment. Sabrina contends Iowa Code section 598.22 and In re Marriage of Caswell, 480 N.W.2d 38 (Iowa 1992), support her position and the court has no choice but to allow her to collect the support. In Caswell, the Iowa court said:
A statutory exception to the proviso for payments to be made to the clerk of the district court or the collection services center is provided by section 598.22A(1). That section provides for a credit on the official support payment record if a payment is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment. But with this exception, section 598.22 regarding the record-keeping for support payments is clear.