In re Marriage of Wood v. Wood
[…] And upon his daughter's emancipation, appellant's obligation was reduced per the judgment. On this record, we find no abuse of discretion by the district court in declining to further reduce appellant's support obligation on the basis of emancipation.

Section 518A.39, subdivision 2(b)

Appellant also argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying his motion for modification because he showed a substantial change of circumstances under section 518A.39, subdivision 2(b)(1). We disagree.

Section 518A.39, subdivision 2(b)(1), provides that a substantial change in circumstances is presumed if the application of the child-support guidelines to the parties' current circumstances results in a child-support obligation "that is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order." If this subdivision is met, there is an additional rebuttable presumption that the existing award is unreasonable and unfair. See Frank-Bretwisch v. Ryan, 741 N.W.2d 910, 914 (Minn. App. 2007) (applying the 2004 standard with similar language).