In re Marriage of Westphal v. Zetwick
[…] Nor is there any evidence that G. is endangered in his present environment with respondent. After the temporary OFP in June 2010 prohibited parenting time with appellant, G. attended summer school, where his performance improved. The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that appellant did not make a prima facie case for change of custody and denying his motion for an evidentiary hearing.

II. Child Support and Maintenance

A maintenance or support order may be modified upon a showing of a substantial decreased gross income of an obligor. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1) (2008). "The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification of maintenance or support." Id., subd. 2(g) (2008); see also Long v. Creighton, 670 N.W.2d 621, 626 (Minn.