In re Marriage of Wenciker
[…] ¶ 14 Similarly, when resolving a motion to modify decision-making authority,

[t]he court shall not modify a custody decree or a decree allocating decision-making responsibility unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree , that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the child's custodian or party to whom decision-making responsibility was allocated and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

§ 14-10-131(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 15 And the court must retain the allocation of decision-making responsibility established by the prior decree unless, as relevant here, "[t]he retention of the allocation of decision-making responsibility would endanger the child's physical health or significantly impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." § 14-10-131(2)(c); see also In re Parental Responsibilities Concerning B.R.D. , 2012 COA 63, ¶¶ 17–18, 280 P.3d 78. 2. Standard of Review