No. 82311-6-I
[…] Public policy favors presuming a marriage is valid based on "the interest of society ... in maintaining the integrity of the family as a social unit." See Davis v. Davis, 3 Wash.2d 448, 453, 101 P.2d 313 (1940) ; see also Woy v. Woy, 737 S.W.2d 769, 772 (Mo. Ct. App. 1987) (public policy demands preserving the integrity of the marriage contract so far as possible). As a result, a party seeking to annul a marriage contract bears the burden to show its invalidity by "clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence." Thorne v. Farrar, 57 Wash. 441, 445, 107 P. 347 (1910).
¶ 15 Under RCW 26.09.040(4)(b)(i), a court must declare a marriage invalid if "a party was induced to enter into the marriage by ... fraud involving the essentials of marriage" and the parties "have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabiting after ... discovery of the fraud." A court should grant annulment under RCW 26.09.040(4)(b)(i) in only extreme cases. Harding v. Harding, 11 Wash.2d 138, 147, 118 P.2d 789 (1941).