In re Marriage of Surposa
[…] D. Guidelines; Departures

Until 1994, when section 4057.5 went into effect, trial courts had the authority and discretion to consider a new mate's income when setting a child support award. (Wood, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1066.) However, section 4057.5 now expressly prohibits courts from considering a subsequent mate or nonmarital partner's income when determining or modifying child support, except in very limited circumstances:

"The income of the obligor parent's [Father's] subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor's subsequent mate or nonmarital partner." (§ 4057.5, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)

Section 4057.5, subdivision (a)(2) then deals with an obligee parent (here, Mother), as follows:

"The income of the obligee parent's [Mother's] subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the obligee's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner." (Italics added.)

Section 4057.5, subdivision (b) then defines for the purposes of this section that "an extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse's income." (Ibid.) Further, if any such consideration of new spouse income may properly be made, this section provides at subdivision (d):