In re Marriage of Soeffker
[…] Id. A district court abuses its discretion if its conclusions are "against logic and the facts on [the] record." Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984). Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by failing to consider all of the statutory factors. In particular, appellant argues that the evidence of his work improving the Bates property and his lack of financial resources support awarding him the Bates property.

In a dissolution proceeding, Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2010), requires the district court to "make[] findings regarding the division of property" and to base these findings on "all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." The district court should also "consider the contribution of each in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation in the amount or value of the marital property, as well as the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker." Minn.