In re Marriage of Short
[…] We disagree.

James argues that rules 6.1 to 6.4 of Mono County Superior Court Local Rules did not give him proper notice that he had to provide his own court reporter during trial. Thus, he urges us to reverse the judgment on grounds that the local rules conflict with Government Code section 68086 and California Rules of Court, rule 2.956. James also asserts that a notice regarding provisions for court reporters was not conspicuously posted in the superior court clerk’s office.

Undesignated rule references are to the Superior Court of Mono County Local Rules.

Government Code section 68086, subdivision (a)(5), provides that “[t]he Judicial Council shall adopt rules to ensure... [¶]... [t]hat parties are given adequate and timely notice of the availability of an official court reporter.”