In re Marriage of S.D.
[…] In re Marriage of Vandenberg, 43 Kan.App.2d 697, 704-05, 229 P.3d 1187 (2010). "The trial court is in the best position to make the inquiry and determination, and in the absence of abuse of sound judicial discretion, its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal." In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan. 500, 506, 962 P.2d 1058 (1998).

Overall, the "'paramount consideration'" of the district court in deciding child custody or residency is the best interests of the children. Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256 P.3d 851 (2011); see K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-3201. Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-3218(a), a district court is authorized to "change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown." Thus, when a proper motion and notice is filed, the court may modify and change any order involving custody, residency, visitation, and parenting time previously made upon a showing of a material change in circumstances which makes modification in the best interests of the child.